Sounds From The Other City

March 23, 2015

STAGE LINE-UPS ANNOUNCED

SFTOCPoster

We’ve been announcing new names for ‪‎SFTOC all week and we think the line-up is looking pretty, pretty good – have a look yourself below. More names coming next week, too.

Tickets flying out now – get yours from Skiddle here: https://bitly.com/1zphzYq or from North Tea Power, Font bars or Piccadilly Records

Now Wave @ Islington Mill

Gengahr, LA Priest, Real Lies, R Seiliog, Groves, Jupiter – C

Comfortable on a Tightrope @ Islington Mill gallery

Paper Dollhouse, Normal Love, Irma Vep, Fliss Horrocks, Composition, plus Jen Calleja reading new work

Hey! Manchester @ St Philips Church

Jane Weaver, Zun Zun Egui, Cale Tyson, Will Varley, Brown Brogues, Pinkshinyultrablast

Grey Lantern present a ‘Faux Discx Showcase’ @ The Angel Centre

Cold Pumas, Sex Hands, Sauna Youth, Sealings, Housewives, Tense Men + Innerstrings Psychedelic Lightshow + Hookworms DJs

Video Jam @ The Kings Arms

Hartheim scoring ‘Emak Bakira’ by Man Ray
Acre Tarn scoring live visuals by Joe Whitmore
Metaphysical Human scoring ‘Cosmodrome’ by BlackLab
‘Each act curating a one hour slot, featuring a live set and a 20 minute film with live original score’
+ situational performances by a host of artists happening throughout the day within the many rooms of the Kings Arms.

Fat God @ The Old Pint Pot

Shit & Shine, Barberos, Denim & Leather, Lakes of Snakes, Mike O’Neill, Creeping Heat, Michael Holland (DJ), Brain Machine Radio (DJ)

Tru Luv at The Salford Arms

D/R/U/G/S, Voodoo Black (Sparkz, Dubbul O, Ellis Meade, DJ Cutterz), Bhrisc, Deadbear, Black Josh, Charlie Cocksedge (MONEY), DJ – Loftt / VJS – Ella Deacy + Abi McVeigh

Red Deer Club presents ‘The Battle of Bexley Square’ in the Bexley Square Tent featuring 10 selected artists playing a specially commissioned new composition:

Sara Lowes, Liz Green*, Songs for Walter*, Phill Howley, Aidan Smith*, Najia Bagi*, Jote Osahn, Raz Ullah, Chris McGrath, Neil C Young
*also performing solo

Red Laser x Wet Play x El Diablos @ First Chop Brewing Arm

Paddy Steer, Silverclub, Ruf Dug, Il Bosco, Disco Mums + Wet Play, El Diablos & Red Laser djs

Gizeh Records & Little Red Rabbit @ The Crescent

Last Harbour, Lazarus Clamp, Naked (on drugs), Tomorrow we Sail, Fieldhead

Bad Uncle present ‘Inception’ @ New Bailey Arch 1

A festival within the festival with Super Smash Hits Records, Tombed Visions, The Beauty Witch and Violent Femmes presenting
Danny Saul vs Sam Weaver, David Birchall, Sam Andreae & Andrew Cheetham Trio, Chris Anderson, Callum Higgins, John Dean & David McLean, Jeu, Playacting, Hot Shorts, Wilderness Hymnal, Groves, Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs, Baby Brave, Doctrines, Fists, Junk (play the hits of Jesus & Mary Chain), Hate Your Friends (play the hits of The Lemonheads), VF Big Band Karaoke

SWAYS Records present ‘The Ring Cycle’ at New Bailey Arch 2

Mother, Parade, Kyogen, Blacklung, Kraken, Ezo (on drugs), A String Quartet

+ Costumologists x Faux Queens ‘Micro Cosmic Delirium’

+ Samarbeta present Ex-Easter Island Head & BBC Philharmonic Ensemble @ Vimto Gardens

+ The Record Fair @ The Deli Lama – Independent record fair selling tapes, vinyl and merch plus your one stop shop to buy all things SFTOC related. Run by Callum Higgins of Sacred Tapes & Michael Holland of Ono Tesla with DJ sets throughout the day