Sounds From The Other City

Line Up

sftocpostersquareThe Line up for 2016 will be announced early in 2016.

Highlights of the 2015 bill included two specially commissioned new works – the first by Ex-Easter Island Head and a BBC Philharmonic ensemble which took place in the ground floor of the brand new Vimto Gardens on Chapel St; the second, a new composition featuring 10 musicians, led by Sara Lowes, a timely reminder that marked the Battle of Bexley Square, a violent protest by thousands protesting at the 10 % cut in unemployment benefit introduced by the new National Government.

Jane Weaver; a Faux Discx all-dayer including Cold Pumas and Sauna Youth; one of the most exciting new bands of 2015,Gengahr; heavy electronics from the cosmic suited Barberos, slices of rave inspired sounds from D/R/U/G/S and NPLGNN and top it all of we took over the New Bailey Arches, a brand new space to the Festival,  to host an Inception-style ‘festival within a festival’ curated by Bad Uncle and an audacious set of cyclical performance in the round from Sways Records, entitled ‘The Ring Cycle

Tying everything together on the day, in their rolse as festival art directors, we hosted a collaboration between Liverpool visionaries Costumologists & Faux Queens, whose Micro Cosmic Delirium made merry mayhem along the way and made sure that SFTOC was, once again, a festival unlike any other.




 Now Wave at Islington Mill

Gengahr // LA Priest // Real Lies // R Seiliog // Groves // Jupiter – C // Beach Baby

 Comfortable on a Tightrope at Islington Mill gallery

Paper Dollhouse // Normal Love // Irma Vep // Fliss Horrocks // Composition
plus Jen Calleja reading new work

 Hey! Manchester at St Philips Church

Jane Weaver // Zun Zun Egui // Cale Tyson // Will Varley // Brown Brogues // Pinkshinyultrablast

 Grey Lantern present a ‘Faux Discx Showcase’ at The Angel Centre

Cold Pumas // Sex Hand // Sauna Youth // Sealings // Housewives // Tense Men
+ Innerstrings Psychedelic Lightshow + Hookworms DJs

 Sham Bodie at the New Oxford

5pm Shambodie 18

Quippodrome // Pins (acoustic set) // Sean Morley //Sam & Tom

8pm Shambodie 19

Will Setchell // Brown Brogues // Tony Basnett // Barbara Nice

Video Jam at The Kings Arms

Esper Scout scoring selected visuals by Joe Whitmore
Hartheim scoring ‘Emak Bakira’ by Man Ray
Acre Tarn scoring live visuals by Joe Whitmore
Metaphysical Human scoring ‘Cosmodrome’ by BlackLab

‘Each act curating a one hour slot, featuring a live set and a 20 minute film with live original score’

PLUS situational performances throughout the day within the many rooms of the Kings Arms including

The Jodrellaires // Bear Around Your Neck // Water // Kraken Ceilidh Band

Fat God (Fat out til you pass out & Wotgodforgot) at The Old Pint Pot

Shit & Shine // Barberos // Denim & Leather // Lakes of Snakes // Mike O’Neill // Creeping Heat
+ Michael Holland (DJ), Brain Machine Radio (DJ)

Tru Luv at The Salford Arms

D/R/U/G/S // Voodoo Black (Sparkz, Dubbul O, Ellis Meade, DJ Cutterz) // Bhrisc // Deadbear // Black Josh // Charlie Cocksedge (MONEY)
+ DJ – Loftt / VJS – Ella Deacy + Abi McVeigh

Red Deer Club presents ‘The Battle of Bexley Square’ in the Bexley Square Tent featuring 10 selected artists playing a specially commissioned new composition

Sara Lowes // Liz Green* // Songs for Walter* // Phill Howley // Aidan Smith* // Najia Bagi* // Jote Osahn // Raz Ullah // Chris McGrath // Neil C Young
*also performing solo

Red Laser x Wet Play x El Diablos at First Chop Brewing Arm

Paddy Steer // Silverclub // Ruf Dug // Il Bosco // Disco Mums
+ Wet Play, El Diablos & Red Laser djs

Gizeh Records & Little Red Rabbit at The Crescent

Last Harbour // Lazarus Clamp // Naked (on drugs) // Tomorrow we Sail // Fieldhead

Bad Uncle present ‘Inception’ at New Bailey Arch 1

A festival within the festival with Super Smash Hits Records, Tombed Visions, The Beauty Witch and Violent Femmes presenting

Danny Saul vs Sam Weaver // David Birchall // Sam Andreae & Andrew Cheetham Trio // Chris Anderson // Callum Higgins // John Dean & David McLean // Jeu // Playacting // Hot Shorts // Wilderness Hymnal // Groves // Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs // Baby Brave // Doctrines // Fists // Junk (play the hits of Jesus & Mary Chain) // Hate Your Friends (play the hits of The Lemonheads) // VF Big Band Karaoke

SWAYS Records present ‘The Ring Cycle’ at New Bailey Arch 2

Mother // Parade // Kyogen // Blacklung // Kraken // Ezo (on drugs) // A String Quartet

Costumologists x Faux Queens ‘Micro Cosmic Delirium’

Micro Cosmic Delirium from Amy Ryan Brew on Vimeo.

Samarbeta present Ex-Easter Island Head & BBC Philharmonic Ensemble at Vimto Gardens

2 Performances, limited capacity, get your free tickets from the Wristband exchange from 2pm, first come, first served. A brand new commission between EEIH & BBC Philharmonic Ensemble, this is its debut and potentially only performance

The Whole Wide World at The International 3

A 90 minute series of individual and collaborative live sound performances within the Gallery as part of their ongoing exhibition ‘The Whole Wide World’. Featuring Sonic Pleasure (aka Marie-Angelique Bueler) / Ben Gwilliam / Lee Patterson / Matt Wand

 The Record Fair at The Deli Lama

Independent record fair selling tapes, vinyl and merch plus your one stop shop to buy all things SFTOC related. Run by Callum Higgins of Sacred Tapes & Michael Holland of Ono Tesla with DJ sets throughout the day



Deep Hedonia at Islington Mill 

 Golden Hank Mondo’s Human Entertainment System with your host Golden Hank Mondo // Christeene // DJS Onika & Croww.

A Good Afternoon at Kings Arms Upstairs and Downstairs

A night-time special featuring dj sets from Wasp Nest, Pumping Iron, Garth Be (Sweet Sticky Records) & Good Afternoon DJs and full pub social, hosted by the inimitable Eggs Collective.

Gesamtkunstwerk x Faktion x Annex Agency at The Old Pint Pot Upstairs

present Rian Treanor, Guildford Squad, NPLGNN, Hess & Vulj