Sounds From The Other City

Sounds from the Other City 2017

2017 was a big year for SFTOC, record breaking crowds up and down Chapel Street and more promotors, platforms, programmers and artists than we’d ever hosted before. Taking in warehouses, community centres, coffee shops, churches, cathedrals and pubs this was once again the authentic Sounds from the Other City.

In the shadows of cranes on every corner, we witnessed a truly widescreen selection of performances from rising Manchester star IAMDDB‘s slick soul to HMLTD‘s glam stomp through to Flamingods cosmic clangs. Wildness erupted at the Kings Arms as The White Hotel wordsmith Austin Collings unfurled his demented and fragmented piece of musical theatre 2000AD, IMPA.TV marked out our venues with  beautifully crafted Totem Poles on the outside and drippingly delicious visuals on the inside and BBC Philharmonic and Ex-Easter Island Head invited along Laura Cannell to lead a breathtaking finale of their collaboration over the last 3 festivals.

Miraculously the weathers held out for the whole day, leading to camaraderie, good spirits and pure joy in the tents of Bexley Square to the Car park party on Regents Trading Estate.

A new sound dawned.

 

 

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Press Reviews

“Salford is changing but the independent soul of the city is safe with Sounds – **** The Independent

“despite being the ‘other city’, Salford is perfectly equipped to hold an event as large and as vibrant as thisSkiddle

“Enough to rival any festival…from the music to the décor, the venues to the promoters, everything from Sounds from the Other City is a celebration of DIY culture. It’s a gritty and enthralling depiction of the music and arts scene, and one that should continue for many more decades to come” Manchester Evening News

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

2017’s promoters were (in no particular order)

Tru Luv, Wonderful Sound, Aficionado, Bad Uncle, Comfortable on a Tightrope, Eastern Bloc Records, Engine House Collective, Family Tree, Fat Out, Paradox, Grey Lantern, Good Afternoon Heavenly Recordings,  Hey! Manchester, IMPA.TV, Inkfolk, Night Fantasy, Manchester Midi School, Now Wave, NTS, Reform Radio, OneFiveEight, Sacred Tapes, Samarbeta, Sham Bodie, Ping Pong Club, Swing Ting, HotMilk,  The Beauty Witch, Young Identity, T’OPP Collective and The White Hotel.

2017’s artists were (in no particular order)

Abnormal Sleepz, Callista Rouge, Children of Zeus, IAMDDB, Sleazy F Baby, Tobi Sunmola, Carwyn Ellis (Colorama), dj Miles Copeland, dj Moonboots, dj Jason Boardman, Horsebeach, July Skies, Lee Southall , Nev Cottee, Torn Sail, Autobodies, Batteries, Chew Magna, Common Knowledge Quiz, Drahla, Milk Crimes, Nanna, Patty Hearst, Claire Davies, Cult Party, Jennifer Reid, Jessica Higgin, Irma Vep, Joanne Robertson, R Elizabeth, Simon Joyner, Vital Idles, Means&3rd, Kerrie, Black Eyes, Akaram, Arc, Duds, Golden Dregs, Katie Pham and the Moonbathers, Rosey PM, Sammartino, The Birth Marks, Intastella Discomare, DJ Acid Rephlux, Out of Quiet djs, Lauren Bolger & David McLean, Sphnksta, Amy Horgan & Mike O’Neill, Lou Woodcock &Stuart Faulkner, Farhood, Flamingods, Melting, Snapped Ankles, Vanishing Twin, Virginia Wing, Kiss Me Again djs, Slag Heap Disco djs, Good Afternoon djs,Ali Horne, Amber Arcades, Britain, Creatures, Orielles, TVAM, Fazerdaze, Hannah Peel, Living Body, OLA, The Lovely Eggs, The Proper Ornaments, Tom Williams, IMPA.TV, GIRL SWEAT, dj Andy Hanley, dj Chris Price, dj James Holroyd, dj Lee, Jonnie Wilkes (Optimo), Ged Tucker, She Gaze, Nymad, Liohness, Sciran, Marc Nox, Dyvir5e, Kerry Surman, Raumstadt, Goat Girl, Hand Habits, HMLTD, KLLO, Luxury Death, Otomo X, Plastic Mermaids, Prayer, Shame, dj Finn, Anz, Bone Soda w/Slow Thai & HMD, Contours & Hidden Spheres, Menage a Trois djs, Farhood, Tardast, Kepla & Ling djs, Dylan’s Enemies w/ Simon Joyner (dj), Leon & Seb dj, Dub Smugglers, Them There Records djs, John Bevan dj, Me Ravioli, Joe Sope, Mr Breen, Vague David & Queef dj, Nino, Still, White Death, Laura Cannell, Ex-Easter Island Head , BBC Philharmonic, Bethlehem Casuals, Delightful Sausage, Goose, Maddy Storm, Sam and Tom, South Island Son, Joey B, Samrai & Platt, Bruxa Maria, Casual Nun, FTSE 100, Klaus Kinski, Stupid Cosmonaut, Thor & Friends, Tukaisloveletter , Ella Otomewo, Jardel Rodrigues, Isaiah Hull , Lupin , Roma Havers, Sky Wolf, Ghost Kings of The Five Regions, Lavender, Lord Kesseli & the Drums, MOLD, Panzer Chocolate, Giant Swan, Spectres, Taos Hum, The Roasts, The Showers, The Starlight Magic Hour, Blood Sport, Fandango Hack, Jack Ladder, Jupiter-C, Monk, Nova, Vendel, Psychic Sister Pseudo Séance Band, Salò, Several Wives, Space Afrika, The Death of Money, The Rebel, Vacuumorph, Errant Monks, Maeve Rendle’s 9 victims, Trout Man Replica, Ben Jackson and Brexit the Monkey.